Home / Sports / Uzbekistan Snowboarding Goes International
Uzbekistan Snowboarding Goes International
The 28th World Winter Universiade taking place in Almaty will be imprinted in the annals of the Uzbek sports as the country for the first time represents in snowboarding.
In general, Uzbekistan is represented in the Universiade by three athletes, two of them in mountain skiing and one in snowboarding.
Snowboarding is a relatively new sport in Uzbekistan, and a special department in the School of Higher Sporting Mastery in Winter and Complicated Technical Sports was opened about five years ago. The 28th World Winter Universiade has become the first complex competition of global importance on which the country is represented in this sport.
The 28th World Winter Universiade is taking place in Almaty from 28 January to 8 February. Kazakhstan for the first time among the CIS countries hosts the winter Universiade. Two thousand athletes from 55 countries of the world are competing for the medals.