Home / Sports / President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev Receive...
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev Received the President of the World Taekwondo Federation Choue Chung-won
The Head of state expressed gratitude to the head of the international sports organization for his personal contribution and practical efforts aimed at popularizing taekwondo in Uzbekistan, especially among young people.
Today more than 20 thousand citizens of Uzbekistan are engaged in this kind of martial art. In 1993, the National Taekwondo Association was established. The Uzbek State Institute of Physical Culture has a Taekwondo Department. The athletes of the country successfully participate in major international competitions.
During the meeting, issues were discussed of expansion of bilateral cooperation, as well as organization of regular large-scale international tournaments in Uzbekistan, participation of the World Taekwondo Federation in organizing the activities of the Taekwondo Department, created at the initiative of the President at the National University of Uzbekistan, as well as other activities aimed at involving Uzbek young people in sports.
Choue Chung-won expressed gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for supporting the development of Taekwondo and other sports in Uzbekistan. He stressed that the Federation headed by him is interested in joint implementation of new projects and programs of full-scale partnership with Uzbekistan.
On August 11-13 Tashkent will host the first President’s Cup of the World Taekwondo Federation for the Asian region.
In recognition of the personal merits of Choue Chung-won in the popularization of taekwondo, as well as in the development and strengthening of the Uzbek-South Korean partnership, he was awarded the title of Honorary Citizen of Tashkent and Honorary Doctor of Science at the Mirzo Ulughbek National University of Uzbekistan.