Home / Science / Results of the III Tashkent Innovation Forum: Fact...
Results of the III Tashkent Innovation Forum: Facts and Opinions
Recently, the reforms on research and innovation activities, which are supported by the President of Uzbekistan started to give its fruitful and positive results in Uzbekistan. High scientific researches are being carried out in the sphere of gene engineering, biotechnology, cell technology, chemistry. We have high and unique experiences in the integration of science and production. In Tashkent, annually organized Fair of Innovative Ideas, Technologies and Projects where usually demonstrated more than 500 local innovative technologies and developments.
Within the framework of X Fair of Innovative Ideas, Technologies and Projects were held III Tashkent International Innovation Forum. The main objective of the Forum was to answer the questions like how to solve and develop innovation activities in time of globalization. Within the Forum participants discussed the issues related to international cooperation on development of innovations, trends of world and national innovation systems, innovative activities , status, problems and prospects of development of the national innovation system and role of various factors in the formation of an innovative economy and to prepare staff to the innovation economy.
This year’s Forum was devoted to the prospects of Uzbek-German cooperation in the field of innovation in both countries. According to this, within the framework of Forum was held International Conference named “German-Uzbek innovation dialogue - building the future for an innovative knowledge society”.
The International Conference worked in two sessions:
First, in the session of “Perspectives of cooperation in the sphere of science and innovative activity ” discussed research and innovation, support entrepreneurship, innovative approaches to the management of enterprises, science and production, and integration issues.
Second, in the session of “Innovations are the road to the development” focused on supporting training in the field of science, have a cooperation with developed experienced countries, and Uzbek scientists’ relations with European research organizations and international cooperation in the field of personnel training issues.
And also within the framework of the Forum was held seminar on “Rules and conditions on participation in International scientific-technical developments”. developments within the framework of scientific-technical cooperation.
Forum ended with the discussion of the theme “route which leads to innovation development”.
In the Forum were participated officials and leading scientists, specialists and experts from Germany, Bulgaria, Russian Federation, Turkmenistan, Italy, China, South Korea, Kazakhstan, and British Council’s office in Tashkent.
Participants of Tashkent International Innovation Forum recognized that:
Reforms conducted in Uzbekistan in the field of Government support of scientific research and organization of innovation activities produced a tangible result. High international level studies were carried out in the field of genetic engineering, biotechnology, cellular technology, chemistry, and material sciences;
Uzbekistan annually conducts Fair of innovative ideas, technologies and projects that indicates existing major scientific and innovative potential;
Uzbekistan's experience in the transfer of domestic technologies as well as collaboration of science and industry should be carefully studied and recommendations should be made for use in other countries;
Tashkent International Innovation Forum contributes to the further development of new forms and methods of innovation processes.