Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Politics / Taleb Rifai Rates High Tourism Development Reforms...
Taleb Rifai Rates High Tourism Development Reforms in Uzbekistan
Yesterday, in Samarqand the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Secretary General of the UN World Tourism Organization Taleb Rifai, who is in our country to participate in the International Music Festival Sharq Taronalari and the international conference ‘Central Asian Renaissance in the History of World Civilization.’
At the meeting, perspective directions of further expansion of practical cooperation in the field of tourism were discussed.
Particular attention was paid to the implementation of coordinated measures to popularize the tourist destination in Uzbekistan and the Central Asian region, the development of new types of tourism and the development of demanded tourism products, and the creation of modern infrastructure meeting international standards.
Taleb Rifai expressed sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the cordial reception and highly evaluated the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan in the development of tourism as a strategic branch of the state economy.
He said that the World Tourism Organization intends to actively support and participate in programs and projects for the development of tourism in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan joined UNWTO in 1993, since 2004, its regional office for the Great Silk Road operates in Samarqand. During the years of partnership, dozens of significant joint projects have been implemented aimed at revealing the rich tourist potential of Uzbekistan, as well as its promotion in the global tourism market.
In October 2014, the 99th session of the Executive Council of the organization was successfully held in Uzbekistan, during which the Agreement was adopted on further expansion of cooperation in the field of tourism and development of ‘The Great Silk Road’ brand.