Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Speak at the General Politic...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Speak at the General Political Debate of the UN General Assembly
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, like US President Donald Trump, will address for the first time in September on the general political debate of the UN General Assembly.
The general political debate of the General Assembly will begin on September 19 with the speeches of the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and the Chairman of the 72nd General Assembly session, Miroslav Lajcak. Presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and US Donald Trump, as well as the leaders of Armenia, Bolivia, Afghanistan, Brazil, Israel, Poland, France and several other countries will take the floor on the first day.
The debates in the General Assembly will last until September 25. According to the preliminary plan of the forum, the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will make a speech on September 21. On the last day, the speeches of some foreign ministers including the DPRK and Syria will be heard.
The general political debate of the UN General Assembly is the largest international forum, held at the headquarters of the world organization in New York. Within five days, the heads of the delegations of the UN states will speak from the rostrum on the main challenges facing humanity, as well as on crises of international and regional importance.