Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev Arrived in Kyrgyzstan
Shavkat Mirziyoyev Arrived in Kyrgyzstan
At the invitation of the President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and his wife arrived on September 5 with a state visit to Bishkek.
The official welcoming meeting took place at the Manas international airport. The head of Uzbekistan was met by the President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev.
State hymns of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan were heard. The heads of the states went around the guard of honor.
During the high-level talks, it is expected to discuss key issues in the development of bilateral relations, prospects for further expansion and deepening of cooperation in the political, trade and economic, transport-communication, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres, enhancing the interaction of the border regions of the two countries, as well as relevant regional and international problems of mutual interest.
Following the results of the talks, it is planned to sign the Joint statement of the heads of the states, the Agreement on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz state border, and a number of other bilateral documents aimed at further development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in various fields.