Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Politics / Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan Sign a Sol...
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan Sign a Solid Package of Documents
Meeting of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev in a narrow format was held at Ala Archa State Residence in Bishkek.
The sides discussed the prospects for further expansion and deepening of cooperation in the political, trade and economic, transport-communication, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres, the activation of cooperation between the border regions of the two countries, as well as current regional and international problems of mutual interest.
It was decided in October this year to hold Days of Culture of Uzbekistan in Kyrgyzstan, in 2018 in Uzbekistan - Days of Culture of Kyrgyzstan.
The talks clearly demonstrated the consistent development of bilateral relations and broad prospects for strengthening cooperation in priority areas.
Following the talks, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Almazbek Atambayev signed a joint statement, the Agreement on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz state border. Intergovernmental agreements were also signed on trade and economic and cultural-humanitarian cooperation between the cities of Andijon and Osh, Tashkent and Bishkek, cooperation between the chambers of commerce and industry of the two countries, cooperation and mutual assistance on compliance with tax legislation, cooperation between regions, agreements on scientific and technical cooperation in higher education, a plan for joint activities to further deepen and expand cooperation between the border regions of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan for 2017-2019, as well as the Memorandum of Inter-parliamentary Cooperation and other important documents.