May 15-16, 2017 in Tashkent and Samarkand is planned to hold a two-day international scientific and cultural congress "Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan - the way to dialogue between peoples and countries."
Home / Other / Tourism / State Tourism Committee holds meeting for travel c...
State Tourism Committee holds meeting for travel companies
The representatives of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development in collaboration with the khokimyat of Samarkand region held a meeting with tour operators and representatives of the hotel industry of Samarkand and Jizzakh regions to identify existing problems and solve them on spot.
The working group, set up on the initiative of the committee, includes the heads of key departments and divisions, in particular, the SUE Center for advancing of national tourist product and UE Ipak yo’li ofisi.
The chairman of the Committee A.Sharapov opening the event emphasized that President Shavkat Mirziyoev pays great attention to the development of tourism industry, which has been evidenced by recently adopted presidential decree, as well as the establishment of this Committee itself.
A.Sharapov stressed that the main goal of the Committee is to promote the development of tourism, support the entrepreneurs and promote the country's tourism potential abroad.