Home / Other / Tourism / National stand of Uzbekistan to be presented at FI...
National stand of Uzbekistan to be presented at FITUR-2017
On 18-22 January Spain will host the 37thInternational Tourism Fair FITUR-2017.
This is the first and major Tourism event of 2017. Last year some 9,500 organizations, firms and associations of the tourism industry from 165 countries attended the Fair. 125 thousand specialists and 97 thousand visitors took part in it.
This year the National Stand of Uzbekistan will be presented by the State Committee of Tourism Development of Uzbekistan, NAC “O’zbekiston Havo Yo’llari”, JSC “ O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari”, as well travel agencies “Asia Adventures”, “Central Asia Travel”, “El Mundo Tour”, “Olimpic Tour Service”, “Oriental Tales”, “Shohina STD” and “Silk Tour”.
At the forthcoming international fairs the State Committee of Tourism Development intends to present the National Stand with a new design, with more space, as well as involve in cooperation the Ministry of culture and sport, the Association of chefs, masters of applied art and other interested organizations to expand the cultural program and attract more visitors to the stand.