Home / Other / Tourism / Chairman of State Tourism Committee receives Ambas...
Chairman of State Tourism Committee receives Ambassador of Singapore
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on tourism development hosted a meeting of its Chairman Anvar Sharapov with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Singapore in Uzbekistan (with residence in Singapore) Zulkifli bin Baharudin. The meeting was also attended by expert of the Office for Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia of the Foreign Ministry of Singapore Wilson Huishan.
The Uzbek side gave detailed information about the available rich tourism potential and historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan, as well as on the progress of reforms and the pace of development of the country's tourism sector, the measures undertaken by the government for the further development of the industry.
Special emphasis was placed on promising areas of cooperation in order to attract a greater flow of Singaporean tourists to Uzbekistan.
The Singapore side highly appreciated the course and pace of reforms in all spheres of Uzbekistan, especially in the field of tourism. To enhance the relations in the direction Z. Baharudin announced his plans on the organization of a visit of the Chairman of Religious Committee of Singapore and a number of representatives of major Singaporean mass media in Uzbekistan in September-October of the current year, which would give a new impetus to the development of inbound pilgrimage tourism in Uzbekistan.
In turn, with the aim of increasing the effectiveness of the proposed visit, the Uzbek side proposed to organise the visit in the framework of the 23-th Tashkent international tourism fair, scheduled for October 5-7, 2017.
Singaporean side's attention was also drawn to the potential in conducting pilgrimage tourism from Singapore to Uzbekistan with the purpose of visiting ancient monuments associated with Buddhism, which are concentrated in the Surkhandarya region – several monasteries, including the cave temple complex Karatepa and the monastery Fayaztepa, including shrines, stupas to store Buddhist relics, which are decorated with paintings and sculptures of Buddha and Kushan rulers.
Z. Baharudin agreed with these proposals and noted that joint work in the abovementioned fields would be a big step for the further growth of tourist traffic between countries.
The Uzbek side also expressed the readiness of the state to cooperate in implementing joint plans.