Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Archive of headings / Tourism Committee: Payment for Accommodation in Ho...
Tourism Committee: Payment for Accommodation in Hotels Should Be Made Only in Soums
The State Committee for Tourism Development of Uzbekistan has reminded the country hotels that they from September 5 should accept payment for their services from foreign tourists only in the national currency of Uzbekistan. The exception will be the acceptance of payment through international plastic cards.
“Payment for accommodation services in hotels and other accommodation facilities provided to foreign citizens and stateless persons, including through the subjects of tourism, is carried out in national currency - soums, except for cases when payment is made using international plastic cards (VISA, Master Card). At the same time, it is allowed to use electronic table-calculators solely for informational purposes in the hotel economy to calculate the cost of accommodation services in foreign currency for foreign citizens wishing to pay by international payment cards based on the current exchange rate of soum to foreign currencies,” the Committee representatives noted.
The Tourism Committee also recommended that all subjects of tourism activities unjustifiably not inflate prices and tariffs for goods and services for citizens of the republic and keep the current value in national currency. If it was determined on the basis of the dollar-to-soum exchange rate, it should be set at a rate not exceeding the amount calculated on the basis of the soum-to-dollar exchange rate that was in effect at the time of signing the said Decree (4210.35 soums).
The State Tourism Committee recommends hotels and other accommodation facilities when servicing foreign citizens to independently determine the value of goods, works and services with the calculation in local currency at the market on the day of payment.
In this case, if foreign guests of hotels and other accommodation facilities were settled before September 2, 2017 and issued after this date, payment for their accommodation and tourist tax (if it was not previously made) should be made in soums based on the revised price policies of accommodation facilities, with the warning of their customers about these changes.