Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Archive of headings / New guest houses will start working in Baysun dist...
New guest houses will start working in Baysun district
The Association of Private Tourist Organizations of Uzbekistan (APTO) has begun a trip to Surkhandarya region in order to train the local population to establish guest houses and serve tourists.
These trips are organized within the project ‘Strengthening rural and eco tourism through business associations for sustainable economic development in Central Asia.’
At the end of last week, the group visited Boysun district of Surkhandarya region, which experts consider to be promising for the development of tourism. The trip of specialists was organized with the support of the State Committee for Tourism Development and the Surkhandarya regional administration.
It is noteworthy that the active assistance in organizing the meetings was provided by the chairman of the mahalla committee of Pasurkhi settlement Abdukhalim Buriyev and the representative of the Boysun district administration Saodat Jurakulova.
The APTO Experts held meetings with potential project participants - owners of existing guest houses and residents of Pasurkhi settlement and Kosiblar and Obi communities. It is noteworthy that there were many artisans among those who willed to organize guest houses, which believe that the establishment of guest houses can become an additional source of income, and it will be more interesting for tourists not only to recreate but also get acquainted with the secrets of their craftsmanship.
The most enthusiastic to start work in the tourism business did invited the specialists of APTO to their sites, so that they in turn made specific proposals.
“Among those houses that we visited, there were many ready to receive and service tourists. At the same time, there were those who are on the way to implementing projects to invest in the arrangement of future guest houses,” Gulchekhra Isroilova, APTO Executive Director, says. “APTO asked the local administration to help with loans to implement the plans of those who create guest houses.”
At the meeting, it was also said about creating conditions for recreational leisure. Fellow villagers can help the owners of guest houses at that. Someone can become a guide and others can organize trips around the neighborhood on horseback, while the rest organize folklore evenings of creativity.
Soon, the APTO representatives will come here again for seminars and master classes. During the next visit, they hope to see the start of the project to create new guest houses, which would help the owners in the implementation of the planned.
“We hope that with the time the guest houses will grow in number and with different levels of service,” says Gulchekhra Isroilova. “We are planning to introduce a classification of guest houses. Everything will be like in the hotel business, where the number of stars can be guided in the volume and level of services provided.”