JSC "Uzavtosanoat" and the group "Peugeot Citroen" signed an agreement on the establishment of a joint venture to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. // A program is being developed to further stimulate the production and introduction of biogas plants in the republic for the period 2017-2019. // Khiva and Shakhrisabz will be cities of regional subordination. // Doctors have closely taken up the improvement of medical care for patients with primary immunodeficiency diseases.
Home / Other / Elections-2016 / OIC Mission: Elections were free and transparent
OIC Mission: Elections were free and transparent
The December 4 elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan were transparent and free. This is the official assessment of the mission of observers from the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), announced at a briefing at the Republican press center on covering the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This is not the first time, when the world's second largest intergovernmental organization after the UN sends its representative in our country to observe the elections. The organization comprises 57 states on four continents, while its total population exceeds 1.6 billion people. The mission of nine professionals was led by Director of the OIC Department for political affairs Ali Abolhassani Shahreza.
- We are grateful to the Central Electoral Commission of Uzbekistan for the invitation to participate in the elections as observers, Ali Abolhassani Shahreza said at the press briefing. - Your country actively cooperates with the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. The 43rd session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OIC with the participation of delegates from more than 50 countries, international and regional organizations was held in Tashkent in October. It gave a start to the presidency of the Republic in Council under the motto "Education is the path to peace and creation". Initiatives announced by Uzbekistan were supported by other states and will be implemented. That's why, the situation in your country is important for us, as we are closely watching the processes taking place here, including the election.