Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Socium / What Should Be Done to Support People with Disabil...
What Should Be Done to Support People with Disabilities? Your Opinion Is Important
Uzbekistan has begun to formulate an action plan for improving the state support system for disabled people. Every willing can take part in this process.
In order to create a truly effective state support system for disabled people, we invite all interested to cooperate and provide their proposals using a special application form for inclusion in the action plan.
Proposals will be summarized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and then submitted for inclusion in the action plan for implementing the Resolution.
On August 1, 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a Resolution ‘On measures to further improve the system of state support for people with disabilities.’ It is planned to take measures to improve the quality of life of disabled people, provide them with comprehensive assistance in obtaining medical and social assistance, education and employment.