Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Socium / Qahramon Kuranbayev: “At the First Meeting of a Ne...
Qahramon Kuranbayev: “At the First Meeting of a New Press Club, the Main Attention Will Be Paid to the Process of Admission to Universities”
Chairman of the Central Council of the Union of Youth, State Adviser of the President of Uzbekistan on youth policy issues Kahramon Kuranbayev told about plans to create a youth press club.
“On the eve of the 26th anniversary of independence, the Youth Press Club of the Union of Youth will start its work,” Kuranbayev wrote on his Facebook page.
The Club will serve as a platform where its participants and guests will be able to discuss issues related to state youth policy.
The first meeting will focus on the process of admission to higher education institutions in the 2017-2018 academic year. Any willing can submit their questions and suggestions.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, speaking at the fourth meeting of the Kamolot Youth Public Movement on June 30, proposed to close the organization and create on its basis the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan.