Home / IT / "Uzbektelecom" and Internet providers in...
"Uzbektelecom" and Internet providers intend to improve the quality of the Internet
In the joint-stock company "Uzbektelecom" a number of meetings with Internet providers of Uzbekistan was held, at which issues of closer cooperation and development of mutually beneficial cooperation have been discussed.
"Uzbektelecom" JSC is the largest telecommunications operator in the Republic of Uzbekistan, which covers entire territory with the network. Using its own telecommunications network, built on the basis of modern technologies, the company provides a wide range of telecommunications services.
The basis of the company's economic activity is the provision of a wide range of telecommunications services to all consumers throughout the country. The company provides modern data transmission services by wire and wireless technologies. Along with this, the company provides services for connection of other operators, leasing of channels to operators and communication providers.
The meetings discuss the existing problems and issues that need to be addressed by "Uzbektelecom" JSC, further cooperation and expansion of the list and volumes of services provided by the company.
“During the working meetings, we interview our partners from among operators and Internet providers about how satisfied they are with the cooperation with the company. What are the problems and issues? - comments Evgeny Vishnevsky, director of Marketing and Sales of Uzbektelecom. - Through dialogue, we propose to expand our cooperation and offer more effective and mutually beneficial conditions for business development. We would very much like to be perceived as a reliable partner, not a monopolist, with whom they are forced to work on its terms.”