Home / IT / The process of creating an electronic logistics sy...
The process of creating an electronic logistics system is launched
In Uzbekistan, a new project is launched to create an electronic logistics system that ensures the delivery of exchange commodities to customers by combining the applications of cargo owners and cargo carriers in the information system of the exchange.
Discussion of such a system was held within the framework of a round table organized by the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange together with the Association for the Development of Business Logistics. Representatives of
15 transport and logistics companies took part in the discussion of the project.
During the round table a presentation of the personal cabinet of the participants of the electronic logistics portal was held, the use of which optimizes the work of sellers and buyers of exchange commodities. In particular, the new system will provide an opportunity for participants of exchange trades to receive on-line information about the types of cargo, determine the place of their delivery, as well as track prices for transportation services.
As a pilot project, the organization of delivery via the electronic logistics system of cement and liquefied gas purchased at exchange trades is proposed.
At the end of the event, a decision was taken to establish a joint working group to develop an effective logistics mechanism at the exchange.