Home / Healthcare / The President revised the tasks of the Ministry of...
The President revised the tasks of the Ministry of Health
Yesterday Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Resolution, according to which the health care system is reoriented for the prevention of diseases, motivating a healthy lifestyle and the introduction of world standards.
The decree approved the main tasks and activities of the Ministry of Health and its territorial bodies.
The primary goal is to implement a unified state policy in the field of health protection aimed at increasing the role and responsibility of the heads of the ministry's bodies and organizations in ensuring full and timely provision of medical services to the population, including in state-guaranteed volumes.
The Ministry of Health is entrusted to ensure the priority of preserving public health, motivating the population to lead a healthy lifestyle, raising the culture and medical literacy of the population, first of all, in fostering a sense of responsibility for one's health and the health of others.
The department will create favorable conditions for the birth and upbringing of a healthy generation, in order to improve the gene pool of the nation, increase the medical culture, quality and life expectancy in the family, and develop the main directions of state policy in the field of health protection and sanitary and epidemiological welfare of the population.
Among the priority tasks is the expansion of the volume of medical assistance provided to rural residents directly in the organizations of primary health care, with the organization of practical assistance in building a system of specialized services at the level of the regional level for the main, often occurring types of diseases.
An important direction of the ministry's activity will be an increase in the level of accessibility and timeliness of primary, emergency, urgent and specialized medical care provided to the population, both by bringing health care closer to the population served, and by the widespread introduction of information technologies (telemedicine), clinical treatment protocols and the transfer of experience of leading Foreign and domestic specialists to medical personnel of regional medical institutions.
The Ministry will continue to implement measures on state regulation of medicinal circulation, implementation of standardization and certification of medicines, medical products and medical equipment, as well as equipment permitted for use in the territory of Uzbekistan.
The task of the department is to improve the targeted social protection of single elderly people, pensioners, invalids, raise the level and quality of medical and social assistance provided by them through the organization of their treatment, systemic rehabilitation, the expansion of preventive measures, the coverage and accessibility of modern methods of treatment.
The function of the Ministry of Health also includes the development of a strategy and forecasting the development of medical science on the basis of a combination of national experience and the best world achievements, increasing the effectiveness of scientific medical research, the introduction of science, technology and best practices in healthcare practice, and the development of a system of higher and secondary medical education.
The ministry will also implement modern methods of health system management that have been tested in international practice, providing unified organizational and methodological guidance and quality control of the provided health services in the healthcare system.