Home / Healthcare / Over 373.5 billion soums and more than 100 million...
Over 373.5 billion soums and more than 100 million US dollars were allocated on the development of specialized medical care
The Program of Measures for the Further Development of Specialized Medical Care to the Population of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 was approved.
Within the framework of the Program, more than 373.5 billion soums and more than 100 million US dollars are envisaged for the further development of specialized medical services in the Republic of Uzbekistan, of which 60 billion soums will be spent on the construction, reconstruction and overhaul of the facilities of the Republican specialized scientific and practical medical centers and more 97 million US dollars - to equip the republican and territorial specialized medical institutions with the most modern medical equipment.
The implementation of the measures provided for in the resolution and program will help to raise the quality of medical services in the republic to a new level, especially at the regional and district (city) levels, to broaden access to high-tech medical care, to introduce the latest achievements of scientific-research activity and advanced foreign experience in the sphere of rendering high-tech specialized medical services.