Home / Healthcare / In 2017, Uzbekistan Medical Institutions to Receiv...
In 2017, Uzbekistan Medical Institutions to Receive Equipment Worth $ 83.85 Million
The Ministry of Health continues to fit up medical institutions with modern high-tech equipment.
The list of institutions receiving equipments this year includes the city and regional medical associations, and family polyclinics, the republican specialized scientific and practical medical centers, the Center of the State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance, clinics at medical universities, and republican clinics.
Oncology medical institutions will receive new radiotherapy equipment and devices for histochemistry laboratories that allow to provide high-precision diagnosis of cancer. The Republican Scientific Center for Emergency Medical Aid will also be re-equipped. The list of recipients also includes the multifunctional children’s center of the fourth generation, which will be built in Tashkent.
The Ministry of Health is implementing all these projects in cooperation with international financial institutions - the Islamic Development Bank, the Saudi Development Fund, the International Development Agency, the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development and the Korean Eximbank.