Home / Culture / “The Magic of Dance” international festival has st...
“The Magic of Dance” international festival has started in “Ichan kal’a” state historical museum reserve in Khiva
At the opening ceremony of the festival, organized jointly with the Ministry of culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State committee for tourism development, the khokimiyat of Khorezm region and other organizations, it was noted that in our country special attention is paid to the development and wide promotion of national culture and art, in particular dance art.
Foreign artists are also taking part in the festival along with dance groups and ensembles from different regions of our country. This event will serve the development of choreographic art in our country, identification and full support of young talents, wide promotion of traditions of national dance.
– This is my first time in Khiva, – says Eva Almenar Llorens, a tourist from Spain. – I really liked this fabulous city. Khorezm dances performed at the opening of the festival made a huge impression on me. Graceful movements of dancers are simply mesmerizing. In general, all Uzbek dances are unique and beautiful.
Within the framework of the festival, master classes, creative meetings, performances of folklore groups and ensembles, animation shows, puppet show performances, exhibitions of fine and applied art, products of national handicraft, dishes and clothes, folk games, as well as a photo exhibition on “History of dance art in Uzbekistan” were held.