Home / Culture / Savitsky Museum Puts on Display the Part of the Co...
Savitsky Museum Puts on Display the Part of the Collection Never Exhibited Before
Savitsky State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan has opened new buildings and a unique part of the exposition.
Two new blocks built according to a special project were put into operation in the museum. The cost of works amounted to 49.61 billion soums.
One of the new blocks houses museum depositories and restoration workshops, its premises are not accessible to visitors. They are equipped with modern climate control systems and other modern high-tech museum equipment. The second new building of the museum complex is the exposition and visitors are always welcome guests.
The first floor of the new exposition building houses a library, a cinema and a dining room. The second and third floors of the new block are meant for exhibition halls (6,382 sq. m). Over 500 works by artists from Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan and Russia: paintings, sculptures, objects of applied art are put on display there. Many of them are represented for the first time.