Home / Culture / Major Theater Event of the Year: the Classic Goes ...
Major Theater Event of the Year: the Classic Goes Trendy again
Tashkent hosted September 9-10 the major theater event of the year – the first National Symphony OPEN AIR.
It is with the first National Symphony OPEN AIR a unique project for the theater art of Uzbekistan gets launched, designed to revive the spectator’s love for classical music, opera and ballet, presenting masterpieces of world classics.
The Grand Theater invited friends to the enchanting, amazing world of classical music in a completely new format.
This event was designed to unite true connoisseurs in a single community, and launch across the country a wave of similar cultural events.
The format of symphonic OPEN AIR is a unique process of concert culture. Musical events of this format are the most memorable shows of world famous festivals in Edinburgh, Berlin, Vienna, Paris, Moscow, Tokyo and Rome.
According to the organizers, the project gives a new fashion to the classics. A series of events and the company’s future work is focused on creating cultural trends and reviving traditional art trends.
This, of course, will significantly expand the horizons of the country image of Uzbekistan and will give an opportunity to declare a new face of our pearl of sand.
The director of the Grand Theater, Andrei Slonim and conductor Bobomurod Khudaykulov noted that the OPEN AIR program had been prepared for several months, and it became a kind of bold experiment for the Grand Theater. So, in particular, for OPEN AIR, together with the main repertoire of classical opera and ballet, the creative team of the theater prepared modern compositions.
As the representatives of TOP Congress noted, OPEN AIR of this scale, with special decorations, participation of the country’s main theater is held for the first time, and, of course, requires large-scale preparation. So, in particular, through the efforts of sponsors and partners, a special stage was erected in front of the theater, impressive stage was installed, as well as a spectator area and special sound and light support.
Especially for the filming of the opening season in the Grand Theater the film crew came from St. Petersburg, which on an ongoing basis cooperates with the State Academic Mariinsky Theater. Following the event, a documentary will be presented.
As part of OPEN AIR in Tashkent, two musical flash mobs were held at once. A touching story about how the dreams of an ordinary violin girl can be realized - playing in a real orchestra, the Symphony Orchestra and the Grand Theater’s soloists told the visitors of the NEXT shopping and entertainment complex in the language of music.
Similarly, right in the crowd of strolling citizens, on another day, near the fountain in front of the Grand Theater, musicians and performers suddenly appeared. The orchestra performed twice as an encore, and a small improvised concert OPEN AIR on the steps of the theater pleased the residents and guests of the capital that evening.
All these events on the eve of OPEN AIR, and the new format of the opening of the theatrical season are aimed at ensuring that the spectator sees the classics in a completely unusual format.
In general, the Grand Theater is starting a new chapter in its history, and everyone who has become a part of this project today made an inspiration and creator of a cultural event of a republican scale.