Home / Business and Innovation / Welcome to the II International Fruit and Vegetabl...
Welcome to the II International Fruit and Vegetable Fair
Vegetables and fruits growing on our land are unique due to the saturation of microelements useful for human health, which have various irreplaceable biological substances in the diet. With an average of 320 sunny days a year in our country, there is a consistent change in seasons, which creates optimal conditions for the cultivation of high-quality varieties of fruits and vegetables. Therefore, the gifts of the generous Uzbek land – fruits and vegetables turned into a real brand and are famous all over the world.
This is evidenced by the International fruit and vegetable fair that is being held at “UzExpoCenter” in Tashkent. It is being attended by representatives of more than forty countries, including Austria, Belarus, Japan, Portugal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates, the United States.
Cooperation based on friendship and mutual trust
As previously reported, on September 5, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Kyrgyzstan with a state visit at the invitation of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev.
The official meeting was held at “Manas” international airport. The President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev met the head of our state. The national flags of the two countries were raised and a guard of honor was lined up at the airport in honor of the honored guest.
National anthems of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan has sounded. The heads of the states passed the guard of honor.
Recently, traditional cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan has been enriched with new content, interrelationship has been significantly intensified. The meetings of the heads of the states at the highest level and visits of delegations at the level of governments and regions were held.
Our people have lived side by side on the banks of one river since ancient times. We have a common history, similar cultural and religious values, traditions and customs. As the well-known writer Chingiz Aitmatov said, “our people share one blood, one language”.
At the Ala-Archa residence in Bishkek, the meeting of the heads of the two states in a narrow format was held. The sides discussed prospects of further expansion and deepening of cooperation in political, trade, economic, transport, communication, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres, issues of intensification of cooperation between the border regions of the two countries, as well as current regional and international problems of mutual interest.
The President of our country expressed gratitude to the President of the Kyrgyz Republic for the sincere reception and special respect shown to the delegation of Uzbekistan.
We highly appreciate historical fraternal and good-neighborly relations between our people. This serves as a solid basis for strengthening cooperation between our states, said the head of our state.
Almazbek Atambayev, welcoming Shavkat Mirziyoyev who arrived in Kyrgyzstan with a state visit, noted that this is a logical continuation of the dialogue between our states at the highest level, a convenient opportunity for discussing issues of mutual interest, emphasized the consistent development of mutually beneficial cooperation between the two states in all spheres.
The meeting of the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan continued with participation of official delegations.
During the meetings, current issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation were discussed. Views were exchanged on further development of relations in political, trade and economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The Central Asian region has a priority in the foreign policy of Uzbekistan. The visit of the President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev last December to Samarkand served as a starting point for the current negotiations, which were continued in the spirit of Samarkand meeting.
Over the past period of 2017, the trade turnover between our countries has increased by 60 percent.
At the meeting, the Presidents agreed also on the rational use of water resources in accordance with the common interests of our states.
At the previous meetings, the heads of the two states discussed issues of development of effective transport communications in the region, construction of a railway through the territory of Kyrgyzstan, which will allow to shorten the route to China. This time, an agreement was reached on accelerating the creation of a legal framework for cooperation in this direction.
In a short time, relations between our regions have become stronger. Confirmation of this is the visits of representatives of Batkent, Jalalabad, Osh regions to Andijan, the delegation of Uzbekistan to Osh.
The President of our country proposed creation of a Council of khokims in the border areas in order to consistently fulfill the reached agreements.
Special attention is paid to strengthening and expanding close cooperation in cultural and humanitarian sphere, friendship and good-neighborly relations between the two states. In this regard, it is worth noting the successful tour of the Osh State Academic Uzbek Music and Drama Theater named after Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur in Fergana Valley in February this year, and in June – the collective of the Uzbek State Music Theater named after Mukimi in Osh, Uzgen, Aravan, Navkat, Karasu, Jalalabad.
A secondary school that is being built with the assistance of Uzbekistan in Osh is also a vivid example of friendship of our people. This school will be provided with modern educational equipment and supplies, textbooks, literature.
In October this year it was decided to hold Days of Culture of Uzbekistan in Kyrgyzstan, and in 2018 – Days of Culture of Kyrgyzstan in Uzbekistan.
Representatives of Kyrgyzstan took the second place at the recently held “Sharq taronalari” International Music Festival in Samarkand.
Today there are about 300 thousand of our compatriots of Kyrgyz nationality in Uzbekistan. All conditions have been created for the development of their culture, language, traditions and customs. There are 6 Kyrgyz national cultural centers, education in 56 schools is conducted in the Kyrgyz language.
The negotiations clearly demonstrated the consistent development of bilateral relations and broad prospects for strengthening cooperation in priority areas.
As a result of negotiations, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Almazbek Atambayev signed the Joint Statement, the Agreement on Uzbek-Kyrgyz state border. Intergovernmental agreements on trade and economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation between the cities of Andijan and Osh, Tashkent and Bishkek, cooperation between the chambers of commerce and industry of the two countries, cooperation and mutual assistance on the issues of compliance with tax legislation, cooperation between the regions, agreements on scientific and technical cooperation in the sphere of higher education, Plan for joint activities on further deepening and expanding cooperation between the border regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic for 2017-2019, Memorandum on Inter-parliamentary Cooperation and other important documents were also signed.
At the meeting with mass media representatives, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Almazbek Atambayev noted that the negotiations were held in an atmosphere of mutual respect, trust and constructiveness and that the achieved historic agreements will raise the level of cooperation between our countries to a qualitatively new level.
The state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Kyrgyz Republic continues.
Fruits grown in Uzbekistan are in great demand in many countries of the world. In particular, our country is among the top ten countries in the export of apricots, plums, grapes, nuts and other agricultural products. The volume of exports of dried fruits and nuts over the past ten years has grown by 5 times.
Today, over 180 kinds of fruits and vegetables of Uzbekistan, as well as products obtained on the basis of their processing are exported to more than 80 countries of the world, such as Brazil, China, Cyprus, Indonesia, Japan, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mongolia, Norway, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Thailand, USA, Vietnam. The geography of exports is expanding, its volume is increasing due to the progressive measures implemented in the sphere.
New gardens and vineyards are raised as a result of optimizing crop areas, increasing yields on the basis of climatic conditions of each region, resistant to drought, diseases and pests of varieties. In recent years, almost 100 thousand hectares of fruit gardens and vineyards, as well as intensive gardens on an area of about 25 thousand hectares have been created. Seedlings obtained by planting dwarf roots in the rootstock are mainly used for creating them, which are planted in mountain and foothill areas, as well as arid lands. Such gardens begin to bear fruit after two years and yield a crop of 50-60 tons per hectare for the sixth year.
More than 170 varieties of vegetables, melons and potatoes, 175 varieties of fruits, greens and grapes that are created by scientists of our country and sustainable for our climatic conditions, resistant to drought, diseases and pests, are being cultivated. At the same time, it is important to reduce cotton fields and expand areas specializing in cultivation of fruits and vegetables, melons and grapes.
The main goal of the International fruit and vegetable fair is to introduce foreigners with the high achievements of Uzbekistan in the field of agriculture and food industry, demonstration of ecologically clean products grown in our country, melons and gourmet products, strengthening international cooperation, searching for new partners, and further increasing the export potential of our country.
The international forum embodies all modern directions of food industry and agriculture. Over 150 branch enterprises are demonstrating fresh fruit and dried fruits, citrus fruits, vegetables, greens, melons, beans, nuts, spices, beverages, packaging technologies, transport and logistics services.
According to Tokhir Jalilov, the Chairman of the Board of Uzbekozikovkat Holding Company (Food Association), the optimal investment environment in our country is an important factor for further expansion of trade and economic relations with foreign countries, introduction of modern technologies in all spheres. In particular, many companies that are specialized in production of qualitative products are successfully operating in the fruit and vegetable sector. At present, the company unites about 230 enterprises and has established the activity of trading houses in foreign countries, which facilitates the direct supply of products to foreign consumers.
Within the framework of the Latvian-Uzbek business forum that was held in Riga on August 28-30 this year, an agreement was reached on establishment of a trading house of Uzbekozikovkat Holding Company in the capital of Latvia. Implementation of the project on organization of a logistics center for storage and delivery of imported food products from Uzbekistan to all European countries, to Scandinavia and the Baltic region creates the basis for the delivery of agricultural products to the countries of the European Union.
The exposition of companies from all regions of our country is widely represented at the fair. They are offering fruit and vegetable products in a wide range and their services.
– We are engaged in processing, drying and trade in agricultural products, – says deputy director of “Bukhoro agro export” enterprise in Djandar district Farrukh Nurov. – All conditions are created for the development of entrepreneurship in our country. Recently, the level of processing has grown several times as a result of introduction of modern technologies into the production process of our enterprise. We are exporting our products to Russia, China and India. We are looking for new partners at the International fruit and vegetable fair and are planning to expand the geography of exports.
Within the framework of the fair, it is planned to conduct meetings between exporters and buyers of fruits and vegetables of Uzbekistan, “round tables”, familiarize the participants of the event with the activities of fruit and vegetable processing enterprises, intensive gardens, refrigerated warehouses.
This prestigious international forum will facilitate conduction of negotiations between business people of our country and foreign partners, exchange of experience, defining prospects for mutual cooperation, signing of bilateral mutually beneficial contracts, attracting foreign investment, analyzing the directions and prospects for the development of the world food market, and further enhancing the export potential of Uzbekistan.