Home / Business and Innovation / "UzEngineering" received an impulse of d...
"UzEngineering" received an impulse of development
The President signed a resolution "On measures to further improve the design work and the system of training design engineers in the basic sectors of the economy." The implementation of a set of measures to improve the quality of design work and the level of their localization, the training of highly qualified personnel in this area, as well as the further improvement of the activities of the "UzEngineering" RPI.
It is necessary to introduce students of Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, Inha University in Tashkent, Tashkent Institute of Chemistry and Technology, Tashkent Institute of Architecture and Construction, Navoi State Mining Institute in enterprises and design institutes of basic branches of economy, as well as holding practical classes in them.
It is expected to increase the level of localization of design works and phased replacement of services of foreign engineering companies in the implementation of projects under the state development programs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is planned to introduce into the practice of creation by foreign engineering companies that carry out design work within the framework of contracts for the objects of the basic branches of the economy, at design institutes of design groups with the purpose of training in practice of domestic design engineers and other specialists modern design standards.
Project institutes will be equipped with modern office equipment and equipment, foreign scientific and technical literature, products of specialized world publications, as well as advanced software products necessary for high-quality design work.
It is established that the "UzEngineering" RPI determines the main directions of the development of design in the basic branches of the economy and is also the body that carries out interaction between specialized higher education institutions, enterprises of the basic branches of the economy and design institutes on the issues of training highly qualified design engineers.
Instructions are given to the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the basis of studying the existing curricula of higher educational institutions in the field of design, including foreign ones.
Project institutes are allowed to attract foreign highly qualified specialists to carry out design works on the basis of direct civil law contracts and to establish payment for them in accordance with the rates and sizes adopted in international practice.
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on investments on a permanent basis to attract grants of international and foreign financial institutions for the development of the sphere and the "UzEngineering" RPI.