Home / Business and Innovation / The Most Promising Nation for Investment
The Most Promising Nation for Investment
Yesterday, Uzbekneftegaz JSC hosted a meeting with Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and CEO of Air Products (USA) Seifi Ghasemi.
During the meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz Alisher Sultanov, Mr. Ghasemi said that the company’s management decided to continue investing in the priority countries of the world – China, Saudi Arabia, Russia and Uzbekistan, the most promising, profitable and reliable for foreign investors.
To determine this list, an independent audit of promising nations of the world was conducted with the assistance of the consulting company, Macro-Advisory. According to its results, owing to large-scale changes covering all areas of the country’s comprehensive development and transformation as a result of its policy of supporting and guaranteeing business, protecting the rights of entrepreneurs and investors, financial and judicial systems, implementing mechanisms to combat corruption, the Republic of Uzbekistan was designated as the most promising land for investments not only among the countries of the region, but the whole world.
Mr. Ghasemi stated that Air Products is interested in long-term direct investments in Uzbekistan and in full-fledged presence on the market, rather than selling equipment or services.
It was stated that it is ready to invest in projects for the production of industrial gases for the needs of various sectors of the economy, including oil and gas, chemical, pharmaceutical, metallurgical, and so forth, as well as interest in the project for the production of polymers from natural gas.
The guest also proposed to organize a meeting of top managers of the world’s leading oil and gas companies (Total, British Petroleum, SOCAR, UOP Honeywell, etc.) in Uzbekistan.
Following the talks, the two sides reached an agreement to create joint working groups comprising representatives of Air Products and the companies of the fuel and energy complex with the preparation – within two months – of specific proposals for joint realization of projects in the oil and gas, chemical and metallurgical industries.
That same day, a schedule was developed for further actions to implement joint projects.