JSC "Uzavtosanoat" and the group "Peugeot Citroen" signed an agreement on the establishment of a joint venture to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. // A program is being developed to further stimulate the production and introduction of biogas plants in the republic for the period 2017-2019. // Khiva and Shakhrisabz will be cities of regional subordination. // Doctors have closely taken up the improvement of medical care for patients with primary immunodeficiency diseases.
Home / Business / Samarqand Region to Start Production of MAN Buses ...
Samarqand Region to Start Production of MAN Buses in 2016
According to Oybek Ayupov, representative of JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan, in February 2016 the company is going to launch a full-scale production of city bus MAN A22.
“Currently, the first prototype of the bus is delivered to the JSC Toshshahartranskhizmat for trial. A full-scale production of the bus of 90 people capacity will begin in February 2016,” Mr. Ayupov said.
He also said that the company prepared a production line for city buses meant for four gas fuel tanks by Hexagon Raufoss AS. It is projected in the first two years to produce about 50 buses, which will replace Mercedes-Benz buses.
“We have prepared a localization program that is divided into four stages. The first stage is the development of bus production, and final stage is meant for 2018-2020, when the plant will develop the production of aluminum shapes and bodies,” Mr. Ayupov noted.