Home / Business / Samarqand Region to Start Production of MAN Buses ...
Samarqand Region to Start Production of MAN Buses in 2016
According to Oybek Ayupov, representative of JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan, in February 2016 the company is going to launch a full-scale production of city bus MAN A22.
“Currently, the first prototype of the bus is delivered to the JSC Toshshahartranskhizmat for trial. A full-scale production of the bus of 90 people capacity will begin in February 2016,” Mr. Ayupov said.
He also said that the company prepared a production line for city buses meant for four gas fuel tanks by Hexagon Raufoss AS. It is projected in the first two years to produce about 50 buses, which will replace Mercedes-Benz buses.
“We have prepared a localization program that is divided into four stages. The first stage is the development of bus production, and final stage is meant for 2018-2020, when the plant will develop the production of aluminum shapes and bodies,” Mr. Ayupov noted.