Cмотрите на нашем портале репортаж программы "Ахборот" об инновациях внедряемых Ташкентским государственным аграрным университетом
Home / Business and Innovation / President Shavkat Mirziyoyev Highlights the Need t...
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev Highlights the Need to Take Effective Measures to Combat the Illegal Circulation of Foreign Currency
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the Prosecutor General’s Office, the State Tax Committee and the Ministry of Internal Affairs to take effective measures to combat the illegal circulation and conduct of operations with cash foreign currency on the territory of the republic.
Given the fact that all the last 26 years of the existence of an independent republic, the black market has only grown and developed, we hope that the security, defense and law enforcement chiefs will follow the words of the President.
Since September 5, legal entities of Uzbekistan can without any restrictions purchase foreign currency in commercial banks for payment on current international transactions (import of goods, works and services, repatriation of profits, repayment of loans, payment of travel expenses and other transfers of non-trade nature).
Resident individuals of Uzbekistan are allowed to sell in exchange offices and purchase foreign currency in the conversion departments of commercial banks in accordance with the current procedure with the transfer of purchased funds to international payment cards and use them abroad without any restrictions.