Home / Business and Innovation / Khartoum Deposit Offers Promising Outlook
Khartoum Deposit Offers Promising Outlook
On the eve of the 27th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence, at the Khartoum field in the Andijan region, oil from the prospective well No. 83 was produced with a rate of up to 30 tons a day.
The well is drilled with the use of modern high technologies, allowing to drill oil and gas wells quickly and qualitatively.
For comparison: the construction of well No. 82 was completed in 2006-2007 in 18 months. As for well No. 83, it was drilled in just three months thanks to the introduction and application of new cutting-edge technologies, that is, the acceleration rate proved 600%.
It became possible owing to joint efforts and supervision over the work of the best specialists of the companies Uzbekneftegaz, ERIELL Oilfield Services Middle East DMCC and Xibu (PRC).
In the near future, it is planned to drill another 3-4 wells in order to increase oil production from the VIII Paleogene stratum, as well as another evaluation well at a deep-seated depth of up to 4,300 meters to assess gas-bearing strata.
It is also worth adding that in honor of the Independence Day, the Andijan Mercy Home (orphanage) received a gift on behalf of Uzbekneftegaz JSC. 53 children under the age of 4 brought up there received essential foods and clothes. In addition, during the holiday, a traditional plov was cooked for residents of one of the Andijan mahallas.