The ninth plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis is opened on March 28 in Tashkent // Chairman of the Upper House of Parliament Nigmatilla Yoldoshev summed up the activities of the Senate between the eighth and ninth plenary sessions, focusing on the implementation of the objectives of the Strategy of Actions in the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests // Today the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is on a working visit to Navoi region. // NÖRD FX jazz band from Germany will give concerts in Tashkent and Bukhara // Today a two-day official visit of Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov to France has begun // Those entering Afghanistan through Hairaton border crossing should register appropriate permission in the Consular department of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in Tashkent
Home / Business / Guarantee of rich harvest
Guarantee of rich harvest
Fruits, vegetables and melons produced in Uzbekistan evoke a great deal of interest abroad with their excellent taste, high quality and nutritional value.
In the opinion of foreign experts, the nutritional value of fruits, vegetables and melons produced in Uzbekistan is high thanks to their richness in sucrose, amino acids that are necessary for life and micronutrients.
In Navoiy Region, too, special attention is being paid to expanding gardens and vineyards and increasing the production of fruits, vegetables and melons. Last year, intensive gardens were created in 232 hectares and vineyards in 191 hectares of land in the region. The overall area of intensive gardens there was increased to 1483 hectares and that of vineyards to 4162 hectares.
At a seminar that has taken place, there was discussion about the creation of new intensive gardens and vineyards in the region, the construction of cold storage facilities, processing enterprises, intercropping and the export of agricultural products.
S.Harmoyev, deputy hokim (governor) of Navoiy Region; A.Ahmadjonov, chief of a directorate of the Uzvinsanoatholding company; and others said that reforms being implemented in the agricultural sphere were giving high results.
“Such measures as the planting of high quality saplings instead of low-yield trees are producing good results,” says a specialist of the agriculture and water management directorate of Navoiy Region, Sh. Bobomurodov.
This year, a great deal of attention is paid to expanding gardens and vineyards, intercropping and building cold storage facilities. In the year 2017, intensive gardens are to be created in 833 hectares and vineyards in 670 hectares. At the same time, under 12 promising projects, cold storage facilities will be created with an overall capacity of 2100 tonnes. The construction of small plants for processing crops quickly and well will make it possible to lay in additional 3520 tonnes of agricultural products a year.
At the seminar, there was an exhibition of various sorts of fruit trees, hardware and equipment.