Home / Analysis / Mirziyoyev justifies hopes and expectations of the...
Mirziyoyev justifies hopes and expectations of the majority of Uzbeks
The public opinion poll conducted by the Ijtimoiy Fikr Center demonstrated a high level of people's trust in the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev, and the all-round support of Uzbeks by the Head of State of domestic and foreign policy pursued by the Head of State.
The public opinion poll was conducted from 18 to 21 May 2018. Respondents were interviewed at the age of 18 and over, of which 49.3% were men and 50.7% were women. The age structure of the respondents: 18-20 years - 6.7%, 21-30 years - 29.8%, 31-40 years - 23.2%; 41-50 years - 16.5%, 51-60 years - 13.1%, 61-70 years - 6.4%, 71 years and older - 4.3%. The national composition of the respondents: Uzbeks - 87.5%; representatives of the peoples of Central Asia (Kirghiz, Kazakhs, Tajiks, Turkmens, Karakalpaks) - 8.8%; Slavs (Russians, Ukrainians, Byelorussians) - 1.8%, other nationalities (Tatars, Koreans and others) - 1.9%. The composition of the respondents by type of employment: work - 64.7%; students and students - 7.2%; pensioners - 9.2%; housewives and on leave to care for the child - 13.1%: temporarily unemployed - 5.8%.
The absolute majority of citizens - 91.9% highly appreciates the activity of Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev as the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. These figures have increased by 2.6% since October 2017 until May 2018. The Uzbek people support the main directions of the policy of reform in the political and socio-economic spheres. According to the citizens, under the leadership of the President of the country favorable conditions have been created for comprehensive and accelerated development of the state and society, and for the welfare of citizens.
The absolute majority of citizens - 92.5% believe that the policy pursued by the President of the country Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev, fully met the expectations and expectations of the population. According to Uzbek officials, the measures taken by the Head of State are: to improve the effectiveness of the civil service, ensure the rights and freedoms of citizens, the independence of the judiciary, radical reform of the national security system, create favorable legal and organizational conditions for the development of active entrepreneurship, the introduction of innovative ideas and technologies, as well as further improvement of legal guarantees of protection and mechanisms to prevent illegal interference in the activities of business entities, the development of tax and customs, the banking and financial system, the reform of the agricultural sector and the implementation of a set of measures to further strengthen social protection and expand the construction of social housing, meet the expectations of citizens.
The results of the survey confirm the indisputable fact of nationwide support of foreign policy by the citizens of the country, conducted in Uzbekistan under the leadership of the President of the country. The absolute majority of the survey participants - 92.2% believe that Uzbekistan has significantly strengthened positions in the world community, achieved significant results in resolving issues of regional and international security, carries out international economic cooperation, actively develops mutually beneficial contacts in the political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian, scientific and technical spheres with the countries of both near and far abroad.
The public opinion poll demonstrated the high level of people's trust in the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the full support of the Uzbek people by the domestic and foreign policies pursued by the Head of State. The results of the survey showed that the absolute majority of Uzbeks believe that Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev lived up to the expectations and hopes of citizens, enjoys high authority among the people, is the leader of the country, enjoying the absolute support of the population. Monitoring of the poll revealed that the trust rating to the President of the country increased from 93.1% in October 2017 to 94.1% in May 2018.
Representatives of various social strata of the population, men and women, youth, middle and senior citizens, employed in various fields of activity, expressed their full confidence in the President of the country and the conviction that the measures taken by the Head of State contribute to the improvement of all spheres of life of Uzbek society and reforms in the country are changing the lives of citizens for the better.